Heart Of The City

Featured artist: Jah Allah – Heart Of The City

As part of our ongoing “Rap’s New Generation” series, today we sat down with the upcoming underground artist Jah Allah from Albany to talk about his recent music, his upcoming projects, his career advice and his overall experiences being in the music industry and he did not disappoint…

Thanks for taking the time to talk with us, Jah Allah! Let’s go back to the beginning of your career. How did you decide to become an artist?

Jah Allah: It was kinda inevitable to happen, around the age of 8 or 9 I was writing music with my father but he went to prison, I forgot about it, and it resurfaced when I was like 15 or 16, this was when i started to take it serious.

As an artist the best advice I would give is not to look for Acknowledgement cause everybody makes music these days so it's too watered down, just do you, if you know its good and people think it's good their gonna give you positive feed back either way.

Jah Allah


What about concerts? Do you play live?

I've done a few shows, nothing major yet tho, I'm looking to do way more shows this up and coming year maybe even land a major concert or 2.

Best punchline you ever wrote?

Back when a nigha sold crack for a livin, masked up, and always stay strapped like a villain, rap facts, see this act, was a natural feelin"

Jah Allah

What are you currently working on? Did you release something in the past?

I have alot of unreleased material right now, I'm currently working on a tape called "Era Of The Gifted" it should be out very soon, after I'm going to do a major album called "Since 95'" which i already recorded a couple tracks for already.

Last but not least: Would you sign a record contract with a major label?

Yeah I would but it has to be with somebody I vibe with, and I gotta have creative control over my work, people been telling me it would be a good look if I was with TDE or Dreamville so who knows only time will tell.

Any last words?

Yeah everybody, the city been working musically really striving, but other that my team D.N.G.E.N.T which stands for "Don't No Guerilla Ever Neglect Their's" and my moms and grandmother.

Where can people follow you to stay up-to-date?

Jah Allah: https://www.songcastmusic.com/profile-mobile?id=JahAllah

Thank you for your time. We wish you much success in your further career.

Support the culture.

.